Updates & QuizzesSite Map
         


Under 16's Hockey Team (1977)
New Page 2

You wouldn't know it now but at high school, I was quite sporty. At school I played Field Hockey, competed in Athletics, both 100 meters and 5000 meters. For a short time participated in Gaelic Wrestling which was eventually stopped from lack of interest, guess just me turning up was not enough to keep the program continuing. Outside school I played social Tennis and did basic Judo and over the years learned some basics of other Martial Arts, such as Karate and Jeet Khun Do. I took up social Badminton and played for many years after hurting my back while playing tennis. Eventually was forced to stop playing as my spinal injury became much worse.

 

I first started as a sports trainer in 1991, where I was the trainer responsible for the "C" & "D" Grade Football Teams. During that year I did my sports medicine training at St. John Ambulance Service, where I also sat for my First Aid Certificate. What I learned in the classroom only gives you the basics on muscle movement, treatment & exercise theory and general sports medicine. As with all things in life what gives you the most knowledge is the on the job training. Working all training nights and game days on a Saturday. My head sports trainer was someone with more than 20 years experience so my basis of learning involved old style sports training with new theories and applications.

Payneham/Norwood Union Football Club (1996)
New Page 2
In 1994 I took over as Head Sports Trainer taking over the role of "A" & "B" grade teams trainer but as Head Sports Trainer my responsibility was to the club as a whole. Training night's was particularly busy, made more difficult with the lack of trainer staff. I worked long hours but still found time to continue studying to improve my knowledge. This generally came from player injuries, reading up on that particular injury and devising a treatment program best suited to the individual player. Although many injuries can be similar, the psychological affect was generally different.

I first started as a sports trainer in 1991, where I was the trainer responsible for the "C" & "D" Grade Football Teams. During that year I did my sports medicine training at St. John Ambulance Service, where I also sat for my First Aid Certificate. What I learned in the classroom only gives you the basics on muscle movement, treatment & exercise theory and general sports medicine. As with all things in life what gives you the most knowledge is the on the job training. Working all training nights and game days on a Saturday. My head sports trainer was someone with more than 20 years experience so my basis of learning involved old style sports training with new theories and applications.

Although my sports medicine experience is with Australian Rules Football I have also dealt with other sports such as baseball, tennis, soccer and athletics, even at one stage running a small home business from home using weight training as part of an extensive rehabilitation part to treatment. A lot of treatment use a combination of machines called Modalities, such as Ultrasound, TENS (transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator) and EMS (electrical muscle stimulator). As with most sports, non and full contact sports the main tool used was ICE and ICE treatments such as hot and cold but the initial treatment for a muscle injury is most important in the first 24 hours and no heat or massage should be done within the first 48 hours. Please check Sports Medicine section for more information.




Born
November 29, 1919
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Died
March 23, 2013 (aged 93)
Los Angeles, California, United States
Other Names
The Master Blaster
Occupation
Trainer
Height
5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Created
 The Mr. Olympia Contest & The IFBB
Protégé
Arnold Schwarzenegger
1974 Mr. Olympia - Lou Ferrigno & Arnold Schwarzenegger
New Page 1

Disclaimer: I do not claim ownership over any images posted in this website. The images remain the property of their respective owners and/or websites. If you are the legitimate owner and would like to have your images removed or to be given credit, please contact me [fugster@fugster-farder.com]. I am neither responsible, nor control content found on any external website links. All pictures are free web finds, this website has no commercial intent, is not sponsored and is not paid for. The quotes offered on my website are for information purposes only. My main purpose is to inspire and motivate through our posted quotes. If we are infringing on anyone's copyright, please contact us by sending email on [fugster@fugster-farder.com]. We will either remove the material or give credit to the deserving party. fugster-farder.com provides no guarantees, implied warranties, or assurances of any kind, and will not be responsible for any interpretation made or use by the recipient of the information and data mentioned above.